Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Privacy

At Gifty Gadgety, we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  We only ever use information collected from you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information

When do we collect your personal information, and how do we use it?

We will request that you enter personal information when creating an account, placing an order, entering competitions or subscribing to our newsletter.

When you place an order we will ask you for your email address, residential address and telephone number.   This information will be used to process your order and provide a more personal shopping experience the next time you visit our site.

If you enter one of our competitions we will use your personal information to administer the contest, and to contact you if you are the lucky winner.   We will only continue to communicate details of new competitions and/or promotions to you if you agree to us doing so.

When placing an order for the first time you will be given the option to receive a newsletter by e-mail.  If you do not wish to receive information about special offers or additions to our site, please un-tick the box to indicate this.

Gifty Gadgety and/or Electric Planet LLP will not send you any marketing emails without your consent.

Back to top

Sharing information

When do we share your personal information?

Gifty Gadgety and Electric Planet LLP will not share personal information with third parties without your permission, other than for the fulfilment of your Gifty Gadgety orders and in the case of the limited exceptions listed below.

As well as your delivery address, we may need to provide your telephone number to our delivery partners including Royal Mail, FedEx, DHL, UK Mail and their affiliates, who might (very rarely) need to contact you regarding delivery of your order.   This information will not be used for any purpose other than to discuss any issues pertaining to your Gifty Gadgety order.

We may occasionally need to disclose some of your information to service providers to help complete your order, for example when you order an item which comes directly from a manufacturer.  However this only applies to a very small number of items and should not involve more than the provision of your name and delivery address to the supplier concerned.

Limited exceptions

Other than when fulfilling your Gifty Gadgety orders, Electric Planet LLP will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:  (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Electric Planet LLP,  (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Electric Planet LLP, and/or,  (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the users of GiftyGadgety.com, or the public.

Back to top

Data security

Ordering from Gifty Gadgety is completely safe and risk free.   Our website uses the latest 128-bit SSL encryption technology and our servers are located within secure, state-of-the-art data centres. You can rest assured that your personal information and your payment data will be transmitted and processed securely.

After you click the "Checkout" button, secure pages are indicated by:

  • the web address changing from 'http://' to 'https://'; and
  • a padlock symbol (or key) in the top or bottom-right status bar of your web browser

Gifty Gadgety does not store credit card information at any point in the ordering process.  We use SagePay and PayPal to collect payment for your order when you pay via credit or debit card, or a PayPal account.  Please visit www.paypal.co.uk and www.sagepay.com for their terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Back to top

Cookies

In order to improve our service we may use a device known as a 'cookie'.  Cookies are a means by which information relating to your Internet activity (such as whether you have visited GiftyGadgety.com before) is recorded on your hard drive and used by us to improve your experience of our website and the products and services available to you herein.

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the GiftyGadgety.com website, you may adjust your Internet browser settings to not accept cookies.  The help option on the menu bar of your web browser should explain you how to do this.

Please note, however, that cookies allow you to take full advantage of the services we provide through GiftyGadgety.com, so we strongly recommend that you leave them turned on.   Without cookies enabled it may not be possible to add items to your shopping cart, or complete an order, for example.

Back to top

Your Concerns

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about information privacy when using our site, please don't hesitate to contact us via our email form, selecting the subject relevant to your enquiry.

Last updated: 2013

Back to top